Course Schedules by Term

MALS 127: Independent Study and MALS 137: Thesis Research are offered every term. Enrollment is based on completion of prerequisites and Curriculum Committee approval see the MALS Administrator for more information.

Requirement Code Key

  • S I/D: Single-taught Interdisciplinary
  • T I/D: Team-taught Interdsiciplinary
  • CS: Cultural Studies
  • CW: Creative Writing
  • GS: Globalization Studies
  • CT/NC: Credit/No Credit

Courses with interdisciplinary content MAY satisfy one of the I/D course requirements on your plan of study; please check with the MALS Administrator for more information.
 

18X

Summer

120: Symposium: Race Matters (Wednesday 4-6pm; will meet on the following dates: July 11, July 13-15, July 18, Aug 8, Aug 15, Aug 22)

130: Cultural Studies Research Methods; Klaus Milich - MALS (Tuesday/Thursday 10am-noon)

140: Short Story (CW); Saul Lelchuk - MALS (Tuesday 4:30-7:30pm)

205: Narrative Nonfiction (CW); Barbara Kreiger - MALS (Monday 4:30-7:30pm)

294: Post-Cold War Globalization (GS, S I/D); Peter DeShazo - LALACS (Monday/Wednesday 1-3pm)

303: Latin America and the Caribbean: Race, Discourse and the Origin of the Americas (GS, CS, T I/D); Raul Bueno - Spanish & Portuguese, Keith Walker - French & Italian (Tuesday/Thursday 1-3pm)

318: Cultural Studies (CS, T I/D); Don Pease - MALS/English & guest lecturers (Monday/Wednesday 10am-noon)

370: Practical Wisdom (CS); Ken Sharpe - MALS/Ethics Institute (Thursday 4:30-7:30pm)

18F

Fall - TENTATIVE

132: Writing Methodologies; Anna Minardi - MALS (Wednesday 4:30-7:30pm)

191: Oral History in Theory & Practice (CW, S I/D); Harvey Frommer - MALS (Thursday 6-9pm)

202: Reading & Viewing the Holocaust (CS, S I/D); Alan Lelchuk - MALS (Tuesday 4:30-7:30pm)

247: Structure & Purpose: Writing in the Digital Age (Non-Fiction) (CW); Larry Olmsted - MALS (Monday 4:30-7:30pm)

277: Coloring Gender (CS, S I/D); Regine Rosenthal - MALS (Tuesday/Thursday 10am-noon)

295: Regionalism & Governance (GS, S I/D); Mark Aspinwall - MALS (Tuesday/Thursday 1:30-3:30pm)

19W

Winter - TENTATIVE

131: Social Science Research Methods; Kerry Landers - GRAD

236: Playwriting Workshop (CW); Eugenie Carabatsos - MALS

239: Poetry Workshop (CW); Gary Lenhart - English

245: Nonfiction - Personal Essay (CW); Barbara Kreiger - MALS

293: Empire & Law (GS); Gabrielle Clark - MALS

296: Women & Comedy in American Film (CS, GS, S I/D); Joanna Rapf - Film & Media Studies

337: New Global Order: Tyrannies, Democracy & Revolutions (GS, T I/D); Evelyn Lechner – MALS, Peter DeShazo - LALACS

19S

Spring - TENTATIVE

206: Craft & Culture of Journalism (CW, S I/D); Christopher Wren - MALS

226: Screenwriting (CW); Bill Phillips - Film & Media Studies

291: Capitalism, Labor and the Law in the Global United States (GS); Gabrielle Clark - MALS

297: Autobiography & Selfie Culture (CS, S I/D); James Dobson - MALS/IWR/English

346: Diasporas & Migration (CS, T I/D); Klaus Milich - MALS, Regine Rosenthal - MALS