Course Schedules by Term

MALS 127: Independent Study and MALS 137: Thesis Research are offered every term. Enrollment is based on completion of prerequisites and Curriculum Committee approval see the MALS Administrator for more information.

Requirement Code Key

  • S I/D: Single-taught Interdisciplinary
  • T I/D: Team-taught Interdsiciplinary
  • CS: Cultural Studies
  • CW: Creative Writing
  • GS: Globalization Studies
  • CT/NC: Credit/No Credit

Courses with interdisciplinary content MAY satisfy one of the I/D course requirements on your plan of study; please check with the MALS Administrator for more information.
 

19X

Summer 2019

120: Summer Symposium: The Afterlives of 1969 (CT/NC); Moderated by Don Pease - MALS/English (Wednesday 4-6pm)

132: Writing Methodologies; Anna Minardi - MALS (Monday 4:30-7:30pm)

140: Short Story (CW); Saul Lelchuk - MALS (Thursday 4:30-7:30pm)

207: Literary Journalism (CW); Tom Zoellner - MALS (Tuesday 1:15-4:15pm)

294: Post-Cold War Globalization (GS, S I/D); Peter DeShazo - LALACS (Monday/Wednesday 1-3pm)

318: Cultural Studies (CS, T I/D); Don Pease - MALS/English, Guest Lecturers (Monday/Wednesday 10am-12pm)

361: Global Media & Culture (CS, GS, T I/D); Ron Edsforth - MALS, Joanne Devine - Skidmore College (Tuesday/Thursday 10am-12pm)

366.02: Race and Power: Reading African American Literature Through Relational Sociology (CS, S I/D); Christa Buschendorf - Harris Professor (Thursday 1:15-4:15pm)

371: Reading Ourselves, Reading Others: How Medical Humanities Prepares Clinicians (and the rest of us) to Co-create Better Health Care (CS, T I/D); Ken Sharpe - MALS, Kathryn Kirkland - Geisel (Tuesday 4:30-7:30pm)

19F

Fall 2019 - TENTATIVE

229: Writing Formal Poems: Exploring Form and Function in Poetry (CW); Rena J. Mosteirin - MALS (Mon/Wed 5:30-7:00pm)

246: Fiction - Novella (CW); Alan Lelchuk - MALS  (Tues 4:30-7:30pm)

249: Race, Empire, Capital (CS); Nancy Fraser - The New School (Thurs 1:15-4:15pm)

290: Borders & Boundaries (CS, S I/D); Regine Rosenthal - MALS (Tues/Thurs 10am-12pm)

293: Empire & Law (GS); Gabrielle Clark - MALS (Mon/Wed 1-3pm)

20W

Winter 2020 - TENTATIVE

130: Cultural Studies Research Methods; Klaus Milich - MALS

337: New Global Order: Tyrannies, Democracy & Revolutions (GS, T I/D); Evelyn Lechner – MALS, Peter DeShazo - LALACS

369: Writing Nature: Stories and Reflection, Inside and Out (CW, T I/D); Barbara Kreiger - MALS, Anna Minardi - MALS

372: Medical Humanities (Title TBD) (CS, T I/D); Elizabeth Carpenter-Song - ANTH, Manish Mishra - TDI 

20S

Spring 2020 - TENTATIVE

205: Narrative Nonfiction (CW); Barbara Kreiger - MALS

236: Playwriting Workshop (CW); Eugenie Carabatsos - English

291: Capitalism, Labor and the Law in the Global United States (GS); Gabrielle Clark - MALS  

346: Diasporas & Migration (CS, T I/D); Klaus Milich - MALS, Regine Rosenthal - MALS