Course Schedules by Term

MALS 127: Independent Study and MALS 137: Thesis Research are offered every term. Enrollment is based on completion of prerequisites and Curriculum Committee approval see the MALS Administrator for more information.

Requirement Code Key

  • S I/D: Single-taught Interdisciplinary
  • T I/D: Team-taught Interdsiciplinary
  • CS: Cultural Studies
  • CW: Creative Writing
  • GS: Globalization Studies
  • CT/NC: Credit/No Credit

Courses with interdisciplinary content MAY satisfy one of the I/D course requirements on your plan of study; please check with the MALS Administrator for more information.
 

18W

Winter

130: Cultural Studies Research Methods; Klaus Milich - MALS (Tuesday/Thursday 10:10am to 12:00pm)

239: Poetry Workshop (CW); Gary Lenhart – English (Wednesday 4:30pm to 7:30pm)

245: Personal Essay (CW); Barbara Kreiger - MALS (Monday 4:30pm to 7:30pm)

337: New Global Order: Tyrannies, Democracy, & Revolutions (GS, T I/D); Evelyn Lechner – MALS, Peter DeShazo - LALACS (Tuesday/Thursday 4:30pm to 6:30pm)

368: Seeing and Feeling in Early Modern Europe (CS, S I/D); Kristin O'Rourke - Art History (Monday/Wednesday 1:00pm to 3:00pm)

18S

Spring - TENTATIVE

206: Craft & Culture of Journalism (CW, S I/D); Christopher Wren – MALS

236: Playwriting Workshop (CW); Eugenie Carabatsos

281: Travel Writing (CW); Barbara Kreiger - MALS

346: Diasporas and Migrations (CS, T I/D); Klaus Milich - MALS, Regine Rosenthal - MALS

 

18X

Summer - TENTATIVE

120: Symposium (topic TBD)

130: Cultural Studies Research Methods; Klaus Milich - MALS

140: Short Story (CW); Saul Lelchuk - MALS

205: Narrative Nonfiction (CW); Barbara Kreiger - MALS

294: Post-Cold War Globalization (GS, S I/D); Peter Deshazo - LALACS

303: Latin America and the Caribbean: Race, Discourse and the Origin of the Americas (GS, CS, T I/D); Raul Bueno - Spanish & Portuguese, Keith Walker - French & Italian

318: Cultural Studies (CS, T I/D); Don Pease - MALS/English, Patricia McKee - English

370: Practical Wisdom (CS); Ken Sharpe - MALS/Ethics Institute

 

18F

Fall - TENTATIVE

132: Writing Methodologies; Anna Minardi - MALS

202: Reading & Viewing the Holocaust (CS, S I/D); Alan Lelchuk - MALS

247: Nonlinear Nonfiction (CW); Larry Olmsted - MALS

277: Coloring Gender (CS, S I/D); Regine Rosenthal - MALS

295: Regionalism & Governance (GS, S I/D); Mark Aspinwall - MALS

19W

Winter - TENTATIVE

131: Social Science Research Methods; Kerry Landers - GRAD

239: Poetry Workshop (CW); Gary Lenhart - English

245: Nonfiction - Personal Essay (CW); Barbara Kreiger - MALS

293: Empire & Law (GS); Gabrielle Clark - MALS

296: Women & Comedy in American Film (CS, GS, S I/D); Joanna Rapf - Film & Media Studies

337: New Global Order: Tyrannies, Democracy & Revolutions (GS, T I/D); Evelyn Lechner – MALS, Peter DeShazo - LALACS

 

19S

Spring - TENTATIVE

206: Craft & Culture of Journalism (CW, S I/D); Christopher Wren - MALS

226: Screenwriting (CW); Bill Phillips - Film & Media Studies

291: Capitalism, Labor and the Law in the Global United States (GS); Gabrielle Clark - MALS

297: Autobiography & Selfie Culture (CS, S I/D); James Dobson - MALS/IWR/English

346: Diasporas & Migration (CS, T I/D); Klaus Milich - MALS, Regine Rosenthal - MALS